DaMommie etsy store

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Mother's Day May 13th

I've been very very busy.  Shifted gears to make something new for my etsy shop.  A pattern by Craft Apple. 
It's a portfolio.  I had to have this pattern.  I hope others will think so also!  ;-) 

Ummmm yeah....Mother's Day-perfect gift right? And Mother's Day this year is my birthday(I was born on Mother's Day btw!). What better gift for my mom right? Well I think my brother would beg to differ. Even though he wasn't born on Mother's day he's the baby and oh so cute!!!! And NO I'm telling you how old. LOL! I'm old enough. That is all... oh yeah here are some pics.....

Ok gotta go and sew some more and Gunsmoke is about to come on.  Oh yes I LOVE Westerns.  Don't ask and no I'm not WEIRD!  (Charlie)  Yeah I called you out! ;-)

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Oh yay!!!!

Posting on my new desktop.  Hp Touchsmart 320PC.  Well enough for now.  Later!

Monday, April 9, 2012

Where oh where is my sewing mojo

I've rearranged my room again.  Trying to make better use of things. Desktop is down so I'm using an old laptop of my daughters'.  Just blah today.  Hubby says I should just get another computer and be done with the old one.  Why is it so hard for me to buy things for myself?  If it were for anyone else, it would have been a no brainer.  I would have gotten the blasted thing days ago.
Joys of motherhood.  We get so used to putting ourselves last, it becomes a chore to do otherwise.  I should know my mom is notorious for this kind of behavior.  Speaking of mom's better get this computer issue straight.  My birthday is Mother's day this year (yeah was also born on Mother's Day) and I can see my mother buying me a computer if I don't have one already.    Not that I'm complaining.  I don't like her spending money on me.  She did her job raising me and I don't like accepting expensive gifts.
I know I have issues.
I love to give.  Have a hard time receiving. LOL!  It could be worse.

Monday, April 2, 2012


Okay I confess I'm cheap!!!!! So cheap I wanted a pattern to make items and sell in my shop but refused to pay the cost of the pattern.  How difficult should this be to make?

Well I made my own version!  Hmmphhh!!!!!!  No offense but I need to make money before I can start spending it.

Ok ....back to work!!!!!